Reservety Rental Software
Research · 2026-Q3

What Software Powers America's Rental Businesses (2026)

The websites of 30,031 of the most-reviewed rental businesses in the US, checked one by one for the software that takes their bookings. 3,879 run a dedicated rental platform. Data pulled 2026-09-15.

Published 2026-10-27 by Reservety · CC BY 4.0 · Download the data

30,031businesses sampled
23,895websites checked
64%cannot take a booking online
3,879on a rental platform
55%brochure sites
15%of domains could not be checked

Five findings

  1. 64% of the sampled rental businesses whose website could be checked have no way to take a booking online.
  2. FareHarbor runs 1,473 of the 3,879 sampled sites on a rental platform (38%).
  3. InflatableOffice leads party rental with 43% of platform sites; Quipli leads equipment rental with 31%.
  4. 55% of checkable rental websites are brochure sites on a site builder with no booking function.
  5. Reservety runs 9 of the 3,879 sampled rental-platform sites (0.2%).

Booking capability, all verticals

Per business, 30,031 sampled.

Rental platform
4,301 (14%)
Generic e-commerce
3,879 (13%)
Scheduling widget only
348 (1%)
Brochure site
13,197 (44%)
No website
2,170 (7%)
Could not be checked
6,136 (20%)

Market share among rental platforms

Share of the 3,879 sampled sites running any rental platform. Platforms are named, not linked.

FareHarbor
1,473 sites (38%)
Event Rental Systems
651 sites (17%)
InflatableOffice
557 sites (14%)
Peek Pro
384 sites (10%)
Booqable
254 sites (7%)
SurvCart
212 sites (5%)
Goodshuffle Pro
206 sites (5%)
Quipli
65 sites (2%)
Checkfront
57 sites (1%)
Point of Rental
30 sites (0.8%)
TapGoods
28 sites (0.7%)
Hubtiger
11 sites (0.3%)
Reservety
9 sites (0.2%)
RentMy
7 sites (0.2%)
Rentrax
7 sites (0.2%)
Twice / Rentle
2 sites (0.1%)
EZRentOut
1 sites (0.0%)
Yo!Rent
1 sites (0.0%)

Reservety runs 9 of the 3,879 sampled rental-platform sites (0.2%).

PlatformSitesShareTop states (sites)
FareHarbor1,47338%Florida (389), California (118), South Carolina (77)
Event Rental Systems65117%Florida (98), Texas (96), Georgia (44)
InflatableOffice55714%Florida (68), Texas (61), California (45)
Peek Pro38410%Florida (64), California (51), New York (19)
Booqable2547%Florida (35), Texas (33), California (23)
SurvCart2125%Texas (25), Florida (21), North Carolina (17)
Goodshuffle Pro2065%Florida (27), California (23), Texas (20)
Quipli652%Georgia (7), Texas (4), Colorado (3)
Checkfront571%California (10), Florida (10), Idaho (3)
Point of Rental300.8%Michigan (3), Minnesota (3), North Carolina (3)
TapGoods280.7%Alabama (3), Florida (3), New Jersey (3)
Hubtiger110.3%Florida (3), California (2), Colorado (1)
Reservety90.2%Ohio (2), Arizona (1), California (1)
RentMy70.2%Colorado (2), Michigan (2), Oregon (1)
Rentrax70.2%Florida (2), California (1), Colorado (1)
Twice / Rentle20.1%Michigan (1), Utah (1)
EZRentOut10.0%Arizona (1)
Yo!Rent10.0%Florida (1)

Leader by vertical

VerticalLeading platformLeader shareSites on any platformBusinesses on a platformCan book online
Trailer rentalBooqable45%311%26%
Equipment rentalQuipli31%1867%34%
Party rentalInflatableOffice43%97633%54%
Boat rentalFareHarbor82%85130%47%
Photo boothInflatableOffice42%562%20%
Dumpster rentalSurvCart58%35717%34%
Bike rentalFareHarbor62%47417%48%
Tent rentalEvent Rental Systems35%59320%41%
Kayak & canoe rentalFareHarbor74%85831%46%
Portable restroom rentalSurvCart31%562%24%
RV rentalFareHarbor62%1376%22%
Bounce house rentalInflatableOffice48%54437%48%

Site builders and e-commerce stacks

Non-rental technology found on the checked homepages; a site can appear in several rows.

WordPress
7,212 (40% of checked sites)
WooCommerce
3,042 (17% of checked sites)
Wix
2,039 (11% of checked sites)
Squarespace
1,477 (8% of checked sites)
GoDaddy builder
1,141 (6% of checked sites)
Shopify
618 (3% of checked sites)
Duda
563 (3% of checked sites)
Weebly
373 (2% of checked sites)
Square Appointments
206 (1% of checked sites)
Webflow
180 (1% of checked sites)

Methodology

What was checked. The homepage of each distinct website domain among the most-reviewed rental businesses in the census sample: 21,238 domains, fetched once each on 2026-09-15 with a browser user agent, a 15-second timeout and no JavaScript, and matched against the signature table below. No HTML was kept. 15% of domains could not be fetched (bot challenge, block, timeout or dead site) and are reported as unknown, excluded from every share. A social page in place of a website (335 listings) counts as no website.

How shares are computed. Platform share is sites running that platform divided by sites running any rental platform (3,879 overall); a site running two platforms counts for both. Booking capability is per business: rental platform, generic e-commerce (WooCommerce or Shopify without a rental platform), scheduling widget only, brochure site, no website, or unknown. “Cannot take a booking online” is brochure plus no website, divided by the 23,895 businesses that could be checked.

Limits. The sample is the most-reviewed businesses per category, so it over-represents established operators. A platform used without any homepage footprint (a booking link on an inner page, a phone-only process) is not detected. Reservety is the publisher of this report and appears in the table like every other platform; its share is stated without adjustment. Data: CC BY 4.0, attribution “Reservety, What Software Powers America's Rental Businesses (2026)”.

Signature table

PlatformTierHomepage signature (regex, case-insensitive)
Reservetyrentalbooking-bytes
Booqablerentalbooqable
Goodshuffle Prorentalgoodshuffle
TapGoodsrentaltapgoods
EZRentOutrentalezrentout|ezo\.io
Twice / Rentlerentalrentle\.(io|shop)|twicecommerce
Checkfrontrentalcheckfront\.com
FareHarborrentalfareharbor\.com
Peek Prorentalbook\.peek\.com|peek\.com/embed
Rentmanrentalrentman\.io
Point of Rentalrentalpointofrental|point-of-rental
InflatableOfficerentalinflatableoffice
Event Rental Systemsrentaleventrentalsystems
Quiplirentalquipli
RentMyrentalrentmy\.co
Yo!Rentrentalyo-rent|yorent
Sharefoxrentalsharefox
SurvCartrentalsurvcart
Rentraxrentalrentrax
HireHoprentalhirehop
Current RMSrentalcurrentrms|current-rms
Flex Rental Solutionsrentalflexrentalsolutions
Texadarentaltexada
Hubtigerrentalhubtiger
IntelliEventrentalintellievent
WooCommerceecommercewoocommerce
WordPressbuilderwp-content
Shopifyecommercecdn\.shopify\.com|myshopify
Wixbuilderwixstatic|wix\.com
Squarespacebuildersquarespace
GoDaddy builderbuildergodaddysites|wsimg\.com
Dudabuilderdudamobile|cdn-website\.com
Weeblybuilderweebly
Webflowbuilderwebflow
Acuityschedulingacuityscheduling
Calendlyschedulingcalendly\.com
Setmoreschedulingsetmore
Square Appointmentsschedulingsquareup\.com/appointments|square\.site
HoneyBookschedulinghoneybook
Jobberschedulinggetjobber
Housecall Proschedulinghousecallpro

Signature version 2026-09-15. Links on a page are never a signal; only code and asset references count.

Downloads

Questions this data answers

How many rental businesses have no online booking at all?

64% of the sampled rental businesses whose website could be checked have no way to take a booking online.

What is the most common rental software?

FareHarbor runs 1,473 of the 3,879 sampled sites on a rental platform (38%).

Who leads in party rental and in equipment rental?

InflatableOffice leads party rental with 43% of platform sites; Quipli leads equipment rental with 31%.

How many rental websites are brochure sites with no booking function?

55% of checkable rental websites are brochure sites on a site builder with no booking function.

What is Reservety's share?

Reservety runs 9 of the 3,879 sampled rental-platform sites (0.2%).

Reservety builds and runs booking websites for rental businesses. If you want to see what the booking side of this data looks like in practice, follow one rental end to end or read the product facts.